Monday, June 28, 2010

Another classic Jen moment

So I was out my friend P's house today (this is where I contracted my grassitis--which, btw, is much better now that I've taken a shower). He's just returned from a week in NC with his wife and family, and he brought me back this 1000 piece puzzle they had finished (he broke it back up again, obviously, but he thought I might like to put it together and then glue it or whatever--it's under the sea/dolphin themed, which he knows I love). A thousand pieces is pretty big, so I was trying to figure out if it would fit on my kitchen table (which, really, is more of a dinette, since my dining room--aka Anna's bedroom--is really not too large to begin with).

He flipped the box around to get the exact measurements. "Okay, it's 24 x 30," he read off.

And I shit you not, but without even stopping to think about it, I immediately replied:

"Inches, or feet?"

Now, as soon as it was out of my mouth, I was leaning up against the kitchen counter, just laughing my ass off, since I instantly realized what a dumbass question that was. And then when I looked up at his face, I doubled over again. I was CRYING by the time I got control of myself.

Yup. I'm awesome.

And in case you were wondering, I finished the outer part tonight, and it DOES fit on my round table--barely.

5 comments:

anna said...

LOL! Must be feet, right? ;)

Renee said...

Hahahahahahahaha! You are so effin funny :-)

Nik said...

I would LOVE to see a 24x30 foot puzzle! It would seriously be cool to take a field trip through your head sometimes. lmao

anna said...

lol Nik!

franklinmarshall said...

The kind of the D&G sunglassescollection introduces three quite distinctive cool new shapes as well as great new colorways, ranging from classic black to “Woodgrain” to a unique true religion outletmonotone tortoise (”Black Tortoise”). As in the previous season each shape is named after a Nobel Prize winner in Literature:Abercrombie & Fitch The Bellow (Saul Bellow), The Llosa (Mario Vargas Llosa) and The Hemingway (Ernest Hemingway).Louis Vuitton Handbags